The “Caucasus Research Resource Center – Armenia” Foundation (CRRC-Armenia) is a regionally focused and nationally based independent, non-partisan research center.
Our core mandate is to address national and regional socio-economic and political challenges via high-quality data collection, analysis, and enhancement of the scientific capacity of the research community. Based on the strong support by Carnegie Corporation of New York, the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and Yerevan State University, CRRC-Armenia pursued the common goal of strengthening social science research and public policy analysis in the South Caucasus. Since 2013, CRRC-Armenia is operating as an independent legal entity, guided by the same common commitment of regional cooperation.
The CRRC network includes regional offices by Eurasia Foundation with the financial support of Carnegie Corporation of New York in 2003. Since 2013 CRRC-Armenia is operating as an independent legal entity, guided by the same common commitment of regional cooperation. From the very beginning, CRRC-Armenia has been hosted and supported by Yerevan State University.
Our Mission
Our mission is to achieve excellence in social science research, to promote data and knowledge-based principles of democratic governance in Armenia (and beyond) by applying advanced research methodologies and internationally accepted research standards, expanding the culture of transparent data gathering.
Our Vision
Our vision is to be recognized nationally and internationally as a leading force in the social science research and to influence policymaking agenda in the country by setting the highest international standards and building a vibrant community of outstanding social scientists.
What we do
CRRC-Armenia is actively involved in data collection, data analysis, and report writing. We adhere to the highest standards of the American Association of Public Opinion Research in all aspects of our work. In this regard, Caucasus Barometer is the largest data collection endeavor in the South Caucasus providing the opportunity to examine the socio-economic and political perceptions in the region from 2004 to present.Throughout its history, CRRC-Armenia has collected data for such major international organizations as the World Bank Group, United Nations, GIZ,OECD,USAID, ASCN, and other international and national partners.On top of data collection, researchers engaged with CRRC-Armenia have produced dozens of scientific papers, research briefs, and policy reports.CRRC-Armenia provides methodological trainings, local and international conferences, and summer schools.CRRC-Armenia library contains over 2000 contemporary publications on social sciences. The collection is built according to the research and academic needs of  CRRC-Armenia beneficiaries.
Advisory Committee
CRRC International Academic Advisory Board (IAAB)
The International Academic Advisory Board (IAAB) for CRRC consists of international academic, community experts and thought leaders with noted reputation and practical knowledge of the status and developments concerning social science in the countries of the South Caucasus. The members of the IAAB also share significant experience in promoting the advancement of social science and share the CRRCs’ mission and values.
Selection criteria for members for CRRCs’ International Academic Advisory Board include: interest in solid research about the countries of the South Caucasus; preparedness to actively participate in offering advice on key activities of CRRC; and promotion of advancement of applied social science research in and about the region.
As a collegial advisory body to CRRC, the International Academic Advisory Board is empowered with the following functions:
•   Supporting CRRC overall mission;
•   Assisting in the review of CRRCs’ annual program and research strategies;
•  Helping CRRC leadership attract leading experts to implement and consult on specific projects, by utilizing his/her experience, reputation and wide networks of international, academic leaders and institutions;
• Participating and evaluating the quality and results of CRRC’s Caucasus Barometer and annual research methods regional workshop;
•  Ensuring  smooth cooperation between the three Centers concerning regional activities;
•  Advising on possible donors and facilitating fundraising efforts whenever possible;
•  Promoting CRRC’s interests in each of the countries of the South Caucasus and abroad.