2005 Fellowship Program fellows and their research topics
Corruption and Reforms in Armenia’s Education System (full text paper) | Article 1 | Article 2
The purpose of Bagrat Haryutunyan’s research is to help overcome the corruption that exists in the Armenian’s current education system. The fellow proposes to reach this purpose by studying the corruption reported in the educational system and the possible effects that educational reforms can have. The fellow will also study the peculiarities of corruption, identify the causes of corruption, and identify its consequences on the educational system. . The fellow will evaluate current educational reforms and analyze their impact. The fellow will use qualitative methods to gather the data through expert interviews and focus groups. The results of the proposed research will be disseminated in a final report and two scholarly articles for research community, policy makers and all interested audience. The fellow will finally conduct a public presentation on research results at CRRC.
Mr. Bagrat Harutyunyan holds MA in Sociology from Yerevan State University , and is currently pursuing a PhD in Sociology at the same university. He has managed to accumulate an extensive professional experience in the capacity of sociologist at different local organizations.