World Values Survey in Armenia
Date: 01-09-2011 - 01-01-2012
Funder: Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA)
Impact area: Culture and Values
CRRC-Armenia has completed its data collection in connection with the World Values Survey (WVS) in September-October, 2011. These survey results will give researchers, social scientists and public policy makers insight into the values, beliefs and motivations of Armenians and how these factors have both changed over time and how they compare with other societies throughout the world. There is also Online Data Analysis tool available.
This standardized questionnaire, given to a representational national sample of 1,100 Armenian residents, measured the values of Armenians with respect to a number of issues. With over 250 questions covering a variety of aspects of a respondent’s economic, political and social life, the WVS-Armenia project hopes to not only stimulate debate about the changes seen since the last time WVS was given in Armenia (1997), but to also give researchers and social scientists data that can be compared with other countries from around the world. The WVS has carried out representational national surveys in 97 societies containing almost 90% of the world’s population.